Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Size Stream is committed to protecting the privacy of personal data that it processes.

This Privacy Policy relates to the personal information that Size Stream, LLC (“Size Stream”) receives and collects through its web site at www.sizestream.com and other sites owned and operated by Size Stream that refer to this Privacy Policy, and through all related technologies, products and services provided by Size Stream, including its apps and its hosted products and services (collectively, the “Services”). The term “personal information”, as used in this Privacy Policy, means any information associated with you that is protected under any applicable privacy or data protection law.

Size Stream is a leading provider of 3D body scanning products, services and technology. This Policy covers both the public-facing marketing web site operated by Size Stream (the “Public Site”) as well as Services provided to its customers. As noted below, certain parts of the Privacy Policy apply only to the Public Site, and certain parts apply only to the Services.

PRIVACY SHIELD PARTICIPATION

Size Stream complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Size Stream has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

With respect to personal information received or transferred pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Size Stream is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”).

NOTICE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED AND USED

We will inform you when we need information that personally identifies you or allows us to contact you or provide you with the Services. Generally, this information is requested when you register for our Services, or when you fill out our contact form on our Public Site.

Size Stream may also record information about how individuals access our Services. This information is typically not personally identifiable and may include internet protocol (IP) addresses (or the DNS name associated with it) of the individual’s computer, the web site from which the individual linked to our Services, and the browser software the individual is using to access our Services. This information is used in the aggregate to administer computer systems and to make improvements to our Services.

For certain Services, you will be requested to undergo a 3D body scan which uses infrared sensors or other technologies to map out the shape and contours of your body (“biometric
data”). The biometric data may be processed for the purpose of supplying goods or services to you and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and/or your specific consent to use such information for these purposes.

Size Stream uses cookies and other technologies on our Public Site and as part of the Services for user session management and to provide a better user experience, including customization of content display. A cookie is text data that a website transfers to the individual’s browser from a web server that is stored on the individual’s computer hard drive. See www.sizestream.com/cookiespolicy for more information on Size Stream’s use of cookies.

If you supply any other person’s personal data to Size Stream, you must do so only if you have the authority of such person to do so and you must comply with any obligations imposed upon you under applicable laws and regulations.

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of Services. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about web site use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The data generated is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google stores this data. More information is available at Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=us.

CHOICE 

If/when registration for our Services is available, you may choose not to register or provide personal information. You can still use the Public Site. But you will not be able to access Services that require registration.

If/when registration is available, you may register to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services and communications. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding Size Stream products, programs, events, or services, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from Size Stream.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION YOU SHARE 

Size Stream will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. Size Stream shares information under the following circumstances:

  • We will use your information to provide the Services, which may include delivery of certain information to a supplier of clothing or other products as requested by you.
  • We may provide information to companies that assist us in providing Services, such as a hosting provider or a customer service provider. These companies are authorized to use your information only as necessary to provide these Services and to assist with supporting our users.
  • We may share your information in response to subpoenas, court orders, and other legal processes or governmental requests, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.
  • Size Stream may share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, protecting and defending the rights or property of Size Stream, its Services and its users, violations of Size Stream terms of use, or as otherwise required by law.
  • In the event that Size Stream is acquired by or merged with another company, Size Stream may share information regarding our users with that company. Size Stream will notify you before information about you is transferred that becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

ACCESS AND CONTROL OF YOUR DATA

Upon request, Size Stream will grant you reasonable access to personal information that it holds about you. Size Stream will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, modify, or delete information about them, and to provide you with a copy of your personal information. In some instances, we may not be able to delete some or all your information in order to comply with applicable laws. We may retain de-identified data after your account has been closed.

ONWARD TRANSFER OF INFORMATION 

Size Stream will not disclose any personally identifiable information to a third party who is not a Size Stream contractor or agent (“Agent”) except as outlined herein. For third parties acting as Size Stream’s Agent, Size Stream will use best commercial efforts to determine that the third party subscribes to the Privacy Shield principles, is subject to the EU Data Protection Directive, or has entered into an agreement with Size Stream that is consistent with the Privacy Shield principles.

In the context of an onward transfer, Size Stream has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to an Agent on its behalf. Size Stream shall remain liable under the Privacy Shield principles if its Agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with such principles, unless Size Stream proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

SECURITY

Size Stream takes reasonable technical, administrative and physical measures to protect the security of your personal information from unauthorized use, disclosure and alteration.

Size Stream provides information and training to all employees who have access to personally identifiable data maintained by Size Stream, and Size Stream employees are responsible for the internal security of such information.

Size Stream will not process personally identifiable information in any way that is incompatible or inconsistent with the purpose for which such information was collected.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information associated with your account without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

 CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Size Stream does not knowingly collect or maintain information acquired through our site from persons under 13 years of age, and no part of the site or services is directed to persons under 13 years of age. Any user under 13 years of age should not use or access our site at any time or in any manner. If Size Stream learns that personally identifiable information of persons less than 13 years of age has been collected from our site without verified parental consent, then Size Stream will take the appropriate steps to delete this information.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Size Stream, LLC commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Size Stream, LLC at:

gdpr@sizestream.com

or

attention: GDPR

Size Stream, LLC

223 Commonwealth Ct.

Cary, NC 27511

Size Stream, LLC has further committed to refer unresolved Privacy Shield complaints to PrivacyTrust, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please visit https://www.privacytrust.com/about/contact.php for more information or to file a complaint. The services of PrivacyTrust are provided at no cost to you.

Any questions or concerns regarding the use or disclosure of personal information should be directed to Size Stream pursuant to the contact information below. Size Stream will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the principles contained in this Policy. Size Stream has a policy of responding to individuals within 60 days of an inquiry or complaint.

Size Stream has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) regarding unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, individuals may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

MERGER, SALE, OR BANKRUPTCY

If all or part of Size Stream is acquired by or merged with a third-party entity, Size Stream may transfer or assign the personally identifiable information held by Size Stream as part of such merger, acquisition, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of Size Stream’s bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, Size Stream may not be able to control how personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be revised periodically by Size Stream, as reflected by the “last updated” date below. Please revisit this page to stay aware of any changes.

CONTACT INFORMATION

Size Stream welcomes questions and comments regarding this Privacy Policy. We may be contacted at:

Size Stream, LLC

223 Commonwealth Ct.

Cary, NC 27511

Phone: (919) 650-2525



Raise a privacy shield complaint with PrivacyTrust

Last Updated: January 2019